Petkovsek, Marko / Wilf, Herbert S. / Zeilberger, Doron
A = B.
A. K. Peters Ltd. /
15.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Wellesley, A. K. Peters, Ltd., 1996. 1st edition 212 pages. cloth orange gilted text at front and spine . With foreword by Donald E. Knuth. very good condition
Chung, Kai Lai
A COURSE IN PROBABILITY THEORY.
Elsevier 2001. 3d edition 419 pages. Pb . Cover with minor edgewear. Otherwise very nice and clea /
42.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: USA, Elsevier, 2001. 3d edition 419 pages. Pb . Cover with minor edgewear. Otherwise very nice and clean copy. very good condition
Nguyen, Hung T. / Walker, Elbert A.
A first Course in FUZZY LOGIC.
Chapmann & Hall/CRC 2000. 2nd edition 373 pages. HB . The authors provide a firm mathematical bas /
32.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: USA, Chapmann & Hall/CRC, 2000. 2nd edition 373 pages. HB . The authors provide a firm mathematical basis for the calculus of fuzzy concepts necessary to design intelligent systems. very good condition
Skidmore, Ph. D., Alexandra / Hale, Ph. D., Margie
A GUIDE TOUR OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS using computer technology.
Prentice Hall 1998. no pagenrs.. Pb . Some edgewear at cover. 54 lessons followed by appendix /
17.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Upper Saddle River, Prentice Hall, 1998. no pagenrs.. Pb . Some edgewear at cover. 54 lessons followed by appendix A + B. 21 x 27,5 cm. good condition
Brink, Chris & Rewitzky, Ingrid
A PARADIGM FOR PROGRAM SEMANTICS. Power Structures and Duality.
Meer info Bijzonderheden: California. , CSLI Publications, 2001. 1st edition 273 pages. Pb . Serie: Studies in Logic, Language and Information. This book provides a synthesis of four versions of program semantics. very good condition
Liskov, Barbara / Guttag, John
ABSTRACTION AND SPECIFICATION IN PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT.
The MIT Press 1986. 1st edition 469 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Dustjacket with wear and sunfad /
15.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge / London, The MIT Press, 1986. 1st edition 469 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Dustjacket with wear and sunfaded at spine. Name at front endpaper. Paper edges yellowed. good condition
Schoning, Uwe
ALGORITHMIK.
Spektrum Akademischer Verlag GmbH 2001. 1st edition 384 pages. HB . Minor bump at top cover. Illu /
25.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Berlin, Spektrum Akademischer Verlag GmbH, 2001. 1st edition 384 pages. HB . Minor bump at top cover. Illustrated with figures / Mit Abbildungen. very good condition
Goodrich, Michael T. / Tamassia, Roberto
ALGORITMHS Design. Foundations, Analysis, and Internet Examples.
John Wiley & Sons Inc. /
49.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2002. 708 pages. Pb . Illustrated. very good condition
Sluys-Ebeling, H. L. M. van der (sam)
Alles is maar een weet!. 1000 Practische beproefde wenken voor de huisvrouw
AXIOMATIC DOMAIN THEORY IN CATEGORIES OF PARTIAL MAPS.
University Press 1996. 1st edition 240 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Serie: Distinguished Dissert /
17.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge, University Press, 1996. 1st edition 240 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Serie: Distinguished Dissertations in Computer Science. Gilted on spine. very good condition
Toolen, Afke van der
Bacteriënjagers en andere verhalen
/
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: 111 pp. Genaaid / Linnen
Hindley, J. Roger
BASIC SIMPLE TYPE THEORY.
University Press 1997. 1st edition 186 pages. HB . Cambridge Tracts in Theoretical Computer Scien /
35.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge, University Press, 1997. 1st edition 186 pages. HB . Cambridge Tracts in Theoretical Computer Science. nr. 42. A clear introduction to type theory for compyter scientists. very good condition
ACM Press 1996. 1st edition 321 pages. Pb . The goal of this book is to create software that work /
6.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, ACM Press, 1996. 1st edition 321 pages. Pb . The goal of this book is to create software that works because it is both appropriate and effective for the people who use it. Scan available. very good condition
Meijer, Henricus Johannes Maria
CALCULATING COMPILERS.
Krips Repro 1992. 1st druk 131 pp. Pb . Een engelstalige wetenschappelijke proeve op het gebied v /
7.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Meppel, Krips Repro, 1992. 1st druk 131 pp. Pb . Een engelstalige wetenschappelijke proeve op het gebied van de Wiskunde en Informatica. Inlegvel met stellingen en referenties in Nederlands en Engels. Proefschrift ter verkrijging van de graad van doctor aan de Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen, volgens besluit van het college van decanen in het openbaar te verdedigen op dinsdag 25 februari 1992, des namiddags te 15.30. fraaie staat
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1992. 1st edition 166 pages. Pb . Cambridge Computer Science Texts 28. very good condition
Barr, Michael / Wells, Charles
CATEGORY THEORY FOR COMPUTING SCIENCE. Centre de recherches Mathematiques.
Les Publications CRM 1999. 3d edition 526 pages. Pb . Centre de Recherches Mathematiques. /
95.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Montreal, Les Publications CRM, 1999. 3d edition 526 pages. Pb . Centre de Recherches Mathematiques. very good condition
Brill, Gregory
CODENOTES FOR XML.
Random House 2001. 1e edition 239 pages. Pb . Written for software developers interested in learn /
6.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Random House, 2001. 1e edition 239 pages. Pb . Written for software developers interested in learning XML and related tools such as XSLT, SAX, DOM, CSS, XPath/Link, and Schemas. very good condition
Cuilenburg van J.J. en Noomen G.W.
Communicatie wetenschap.
Muiderberg, Dick Coutinho, 1984. 247 blz. Paperback. Penaantekening op voorplat. / 1984
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Great Britain, Addison-Wesley Publ.Comp., 1993. 1st edition 418 pages. Pb . Instructor's guide to accompany Concurrent Systems. An Integrated Approach to Operating Systems, Database, and Distributed Systems. good condition
Bacon, Jean
CONCURRENT SYSTEMS. Operating systems, database and distributed systems: an integrated approach.
England Addison-Wesley Longman /
45.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Harlow,England, Addison-Wesley Longman, 1998. 2nd edition 719 pages. Pb . A modern approach to software systems. good condition
Haitsma Mulier-Van Beusekom, C.A.H.
Cycloram voor de huisvrouw deel II. Kijkjes op de nederlandse gezinsbeurs.
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Stuttgart, Teubner, 2006. 5th revised edition 206 pp. softcover . Looks brand new. very good condition
Sinkov, Abraham
ELEMENTARY CRYPTANANALYSIS. A Mathematical Approach.
Mathematical Association of America 1966. 4th printing 222 pages. Pb . Ex library copy with blind /
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Washington , Mathematical Association of America, 1966. 4th printing 222 pages. Pb . Ex library copy with blind stamp at first page and paper pocket inside back cover. Some wear at front cover. Otherwise nice and clean copy. With a supplement by Paul L Irwin (Randolph Macon Woman's College. good condition
Edwards, Jr. C. H. / Penney, David E.
ELEMENTARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS.
Prentice-Hall International 1989. 2e edition 696 pages. Pb . Authors wrote this book to provide a /
7.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: U S A, Prentice-Hall International, 1989. 2e edition 696 pages. Pb . Authors wrote this book to provide a concrete an readable text for the traditional course in elementary differential equations that science, engineering, and mathematics students take following calculus. Traces of use and some edgewear. good condition
Gabbay, Dov
ELEMENTARY LOGICS: A PROCEDURAL PERSPECTIVE.
Prentice Hall Europe 1998. 365 pages. Pb . Minor wear at edges/corners cover. Prentice Hall Ser /
15.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: London, Prentice Hall Europe, 1998. 365 pages. Pb . Minor wear at edges/corners cover. Prentice Hall Series in Computer Science. good condition
Rosen, Kenneth H. (AT&T Bell Laboratories)
ELEMENTARY NUMBER THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS.
Addison-Wesley Publ.Comp. 1993. 3d edition 544 pages. HB . Name at front endpaper. Paper edges sl /
17.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Reading, Addison-Wesley Publ.Comp., 1993. 3d edition 544 pages. HB . Name at front endpaper. Paper edges slightly yellowed. good condition
Silverman, Richard A.
ESSENTIAL CALCULUS with applications.
Dover Publications INC. /
8.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Dover Publications, INC., 1989. 1st revised edition 292 pages. Pb . Cover with edgewear. Fold at back plate. Otherwise nice and clean copy. Illustrated. good condition
Box, Don / Skonnard, Aaron / Lam, John
ESSENTIAL XML. Beyond Markup
Addison-Wesley 2000. 1st edition 368 pages. Pb . Develop mentor Series. Last 3 pages and back cov /
7.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: U S A, Addison-Wesley, 2000. 1st edition 368 pages. Pb . Develop mentor Series. Last 3 pages and back cover had been folded in the upper corner. good condition
Fraassen, Bas C. van
FORMAL SEMANTICS AND LOGIC.
Macmillan Company 1971. 1st printing 225 pages. cloth . Cover protected with sheet. Some yellowin /
24.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Macmillan Company, 1971. 1st printing 225 pages. cloth . Cover protected with sheet. Some yellowing at paper edges. Otherwise very nice and clean copy. good condition
Elmasri & Navathe
Fundamentals of DATABASE SYSTEMS
Pearson International EditionBoston etc. / 2007
70.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: as new pp 1123 with a never-used student access code to a website. softcover
Anonymous
Hacker's guide - sicherheit im im internet und im lokalen netz
Markt & TechnikMunchen / 1999
15.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: as new pp 828 Ill. With CD (never used), ( new DM 89,95 ) hardback
Graaff, Carla de
HARDWARE.
Instruct 2003. 2e druk 272 pp. Pb . Serie: Beheer. ICT 3/4. Geillustreerd. /
5.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Bodegraven , Instruct, 2003. 2e druk 272 pp. Pb . Serie: Beheer. ICT 3/4. Geillustreerd. in goede staat
Klinckenberg, Jan / Molenaar, Annemieke / Wolthuis, Bert
Het eigen huis. Aanschaf, financiering en bezit
/
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: 287 pp. leesvouw voorplat Garenloos / Softcover
Kaam van Ben
Het taaie leven van de dode letter.
Amsterdam, Otto Cramwinckel, 1991. 160 blz. Paperback. / 1991
Infotech. English for Computer Users. Student's Book
Cambridge University Press 2003. 3d edition 160 pp. Pb . Cover with edgewear. Corners bumped. Oth /
7.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003. 3d edition 160 pp. Pb . Cover with edgewear. Corners bumped. Otherwise clean copy. good condition
Betz Berend, Roelofs Jose en Vrins Jan
Integral ontwikkelen van organisatie en informatiesystemen. Puzzelen met ontwerp en implementatie in een snel veranderde omgeving.
Cambridge University Press 2002. 2nd edition 298 pages. Pb . Cover with some wear at the corners. /
27.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002. 2nd edition 298 pages. Pb . Cover with some wear at the corners. Otherwise nice and clean copy. good condition
Besselaar van den Peter
Kennissystemen. Maatschappelijke kansen en risico's. Een rapport van de Nederlandse Organisatie voor Technologisch Aspectenonderzoek
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Boston-Basel-Belin, Birkhauser, 1991. 1st edition 142 pages. HB . Progress in Theoretical Computer Science. very good condition
Huet, Gerard
LOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMING.
Addison-Wesley Publ.Comp. 1990. 1st edition 490 pages. cloth with dustjacket . University of Texas /
24.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: U S A , Addison-Wesley Publ.Comp., 1990. 1st edition 490 pages. cloth with dustjacket . University of Texas at Austin Year of Programming Series. very good condition
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Stanford, CSLI, . 2nd revised and expanded edition 180 pages. softcover . Spine slightly discoloured, some damage at bottom spine. fold at back plate. Library stamp at top paper edges. Otherwise nice and clean copy. good condition
Amerongen, M. van / Blokker, Jan / Run, hermen van (red)
Luizen in de pels 100 jaar journalistiek in Nederland
/
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: 184 pp. Genaaid / Soft Cover
Reifer, Donald J.
MAKING THE SOFTWARE BUSINESS CASE. Improvement by the Numbers.
Addison-Wesley 2002. 2nd printing 300 pages. Pb . Foreword by Barry Boehm. Practical handbook tha /
8.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: U S A, Addison-Wesley, 2002. 2nd printing 300 pages. Pb . Foreword by Barry Boehm. Practical handbook that shows you how to build an effective business case when you need to justify - and persuade management to except - software change or improvement. Based on real-world scenarios. very good condition
Davis G.B. en Olson M.H.
Managment informatiesystemen
Academic service, 1987. 822 blz. Hard cover. / 1987
MATEMATAAL. Informatie-analyse en Gegevensbankontwerp.
Nijssen Adviesbureau voor Informatica B. V. 1991. 1e druk 198 pp. Pb . 19 x 25 cm. Randen cover l /
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Slenaken, Nijssen Adviesbureau voor Informatica B. V., 1991. 1e druk 198 pp. Pb . 19 x 25 cm. Randen cover licht verkleurd. Auteurs behandelen de principes en werkwijze van NIAM, een geheel op Natuurlijke taal gebaseerde InformatieAnalyseMethode. mooie staat
Hogger, S.G.
MATHEMATICS FOR COMPUTER GRAPHICS.
Cambridge University Press 1992. 1st edition 472 pages. HB with dustjacket . illustrated. /
25.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Cambridge University Press, 1992. 1st edition 472 pages. HB with dustjacket . illustrated. very good condition
Barnett, Stephen
MATRICES. Methods and Applications.
Oxford University Press 1990. 1st edition 450 pages. Pb . Oxford applied Mathematics and Computin /
27.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st edition 450 pages. Pb . Oxford applied Mathematics and Computing Science Series. very good condition
Groetsch, C. W. / Thomas King, J.
MATRIX METHODS & APPLICATIONS.
Prentice Hall Inc. /
7.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New Jersey, Prentice Hall, Inc., 1988. 1st edition 314 pages. HB . Cover with some wear at back plate. Name backside front cover. Paper broken between first and second page. Hinge intact. Some highlightning. fair
METAMODELLING-BASED INTEGRATION OF OBJECT-ORIENTED SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT. I
J. van Hillegersberg 1997. 1st druk 203 pp. Pb . ntegratie van Objectgeorienteerde Systeemontwikk /
6.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Leiden, J. van Hillegersberg, 1997. 1st druk 203 pp. Pb . ntegratie van Objectgeorienteerde Systeemontwikkeling door middel van Metamodellering. Proefschrift ter verkrijging van de graad van doctor aan de Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam op gezag van de rector magnificus Prof. dr. P.W.C. Akkermans M.A. en volgens besluit van het College voor Promoties. De openbare verdediging zal plaatsvinden op donderdag 18 september 1997 om 16.00 uur. Invitation and statements included (in Dutch). Text in Englisch. very good condition
Dolan, Alan / Aldous, Joan
NETWORKS AND ALGORITHMS.
England John Wiley & Sons /
50.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: West Sussex, England, John Wiley & Sons, 1993. 1st edition 544 pages. Pb . An Introductory Approach. Based on The Open University course Graphs, Networks and Design. Scan available very good condition
Jacques, Ian / Judd, Colin
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS.
Chapman and Hall 1987. 1st edition 326 pages. Pb . Cover with minor edgewear. Otherwise very nice /
14.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: London.New York, Chapman and Hall, 1987. 1st edition 326 pages. Pb . Cover with minor edgewear. Otherwise very nice and clean coppy. Illustrated. good condition
Coad, Peter / North, David / Mayfield, Mark
OBJECT MODELS. Strategies, patterning, and applications
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Upper Saddle River, Yourdon Press, 1995. 1st edition 506 pp. HB . Yourdon Press Computiing Series. 5 applications illustrating how to apply strategies and patterns for building more effective object models, presents results in Coad, Booth and Rumbaugh notations. Included 3.5" floppy disk. very good condition
Dijk, Ad J.
ONDERHOUD EN BEHEER IN DE PRAKTIJK.
Instruct 2002. 1e druk 254 pp. Pb . Serie: Beheer. ICT 3/4. Geillustreerd. /
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Bodegraven, Instruct, 2002. 1e druk 254 pp. Pb . Serie: Beheer. ICT 3/4. Geillustreerd. in goede staat
PHP voor het World Wide Web. Leer jezelf snel en gemakkelijk PHP!
Pearson Education Uitg.BV 2003. 2e druk 285 pp. Pb . Serie: Snel op weg. Veel afbeeldingen in pla /
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Amsterdam, Pearson Education Uitg.BV, 2003. 2e druk 285 pp. Pb . Serie: Snel op weg. Veel afbeeldingen in plaats van ingewikkelde verhalen. Je wordt bliksemsnel klaargestoomd voor PHP. Bespreekt versie 3 en 4. mooie staat
Beck, Kent and Fowler, Martin
PLANNING EXTREME PROGRAMMING.
Addison-Wesley 2001. 1st edition 139 pages. Pb . The XP Series. Foreword by Tom DeMarco. Learn ho /
8.50
Meer info Bijzonderheden: U S A , Addison-Wesley, 2001. 1st edition 139 pages. Pb . The XP Series. Foreword by Tom DeMarco. Learn how planning is essential to controlling workload, reducing programmer stress, increasing productivity, and keeping projects on track. very good condition
PRINCIPLES OF MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS. A user's perspective.
Oxford University Press 2000. revised edition 586 pp. Pb . Cover with some edgewear and slight f /
75.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Oxford University Press, 2000. revised edition 586 pp. Pb . Cover with some edgewear and slight fold bottom corner back plate. Oxford Statistical Science Series 22. good condition
Spiegel, Murray / Schiller, John J. / Srinivasan, R. Alu
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS. Theory and Problems.
McGraw-Hill Company Inc. 2000. 2nd edition 407 pages. Pb . Inkstripe at bottom page edges. 21 x 2 /
10.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, McGraw-Hill Company Inc., 2000. 2nd edition 407 pages. Pb . Inkstripe at bottom page edges. 21 x 27,5 cm. Schaum's Outline Series. 760 fully-solved problems - Modern terminology and notation - Easy-to-understand methodology - Perfect for pre-test review. Illustrated. very good condition
Jaynes, E.T.
PROBABILITY THEORY. THE LOGIC OF SCIENCE.
Cambridge University Press 2005. 2nd reprint with corrections 727 pages. HB . Edited by G. Larry /
75.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New York, Cambridge University Press, 2005. 2nd reprint with corrections 727 pages. HB . Edited by G. Larry Bretthorst. very good condition
Parberry, Ian
PROBLEMS ON ALGORITHMS.
Prentice Hall Inc. 1995. 1st edition 179 pages. Pb . Scan available. /
25.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc., 1995. 1st edition 179 pages. Pb . Scan available. very good condition
Fokker, J. D. / Zantema, H. / Swierstra, S. D.
PROGRAMMEREN EN CORRECTHEID.
Academic Service 1991. 195 pp. Pb . Cover licht gesleten aan randen en hoekjes. Vouw in bovenho /
7.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Schoonhoven, Academic Service, 1991. 195 pp. Pb . Cover licht gesleten aan randen en hoekjes. Vouw in bovenhoek voorplat. Naam op schutblad. in goede staat
Beazley, David M.
PYTHON Essential Reference. Second edition. Updated to Python 2.1.
New Riders 2001. 2nd edition 382 pp. Pb . Scans of this near fine copy available. /
6.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Indianapolis, New Riders, 2001. 2nd edition 382 pp. Pb . Scans of this near fine copy available. very good condition
Franken H. prof. mr, Kaspersen H.W.K. prof. mr. Wild de A.H. mr.
The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company Inc 1993. 1st edition 389 pp. HB . A comprehensive /
35.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: California, The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company Inc, 1993. 1st edition 389 pp. HB . A comprehensive, current resource on relational theory and its applications for database researchers, professionals, and students. Scan available. very good condition
Brink, C. / Kahl, W. / Schmidt, G. (eds.)
RELATIONAL METHODS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE. Advances in Computing Science.
Springer-Verlag 1997. 1st edition 272 pages. Pb . Minor wrincle at top corner cover. With 30 Figu /
25.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Wien/New York, Springer-Verlag, 1997. 1st edition 272 pages. Pb . Minor wrincle at top corner cover. With 30 Figures. good condition
Desharnais, Jules / Frappier, Marc / MacCaull, Wendy
RELATIONAL METHODS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE: The Quebec Seminar. Proceedings Series, Vol I.
Methodos Verlag 2002. 1e edition 140 pp. Pb . A selection of the papers that were presented at th /
12.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Bissendorf, Methodos Verlag, 2002. 1e edition 140 pp. Pb . A selection of the papers that were presented at the Fifth International Seminar on Relational Methods in Computer Science, organised by J. Desharnais, M. Frappier and W. MacCaull in Valcartier, Canada, January 9-14, 2000. very good condition
Read, Stephen
RELEVANT LOGIC. A Philosophical Examination of Inference.
Basil Blackwell 1989. 199 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Errata included. Small tear at bottom f /
75.00
Meer info Bijzonderheden: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1989. 199 pages. cloth with dustjacket . Errata included. Small tear at bottom front dustjacket. very good condition
Duntsch, Ivo / Gediga, Gunther
ROUGH SET DATA ANALYSIS. A road to non-invasive knowledge discovery.